Manchester City Managers:


  1. Lawrence Furniss
    cropped-logo


    1st August 1889 – 31st May 1893

  2. Joshua Parlby
    joshua parlby mcfc


    1st August 1893 – 31st May 1895

  3. Samuel Ormerod
    samuel ormerod mcfc


    1st August 1895 – 1st July 1902

  4. Tom Maley
    tom maley mcfc


    1st July 1902 – 1st July 1906

  5. Henry ‘Harry’ J Newbould
    harry newbould mcfc


    1st July 1906 – 31st July 1912

  6. David Ashworth
    david ashworth mcfc


    1st July 1924 – 1st November 1925

  7. Committee, led by Albert Edward Burns Alexander
    albert-alexander


    16th November 1925 – 26th April 1926

  8. Peter Hodge
    Peter Hodge


    26th April 1926 – 12th March 1932

  9. Wilf Wild
    Wilf Wild


    14th March 1932 – 1st November 1946

  10. Sam Cowan
    Sam Cowan, Manchester City


    2nd December 1946 – 30th June 1947

  11. Jock Thomson
    cropped-logo


    1st October 1947 – 1st February 1950

  12. Les McDowall
    les mcdowall mcfc


    1st June 1950 – 1st May 1963

  13. George Poyser
    George Poyser mcfc


    12th July 1963 – 1st April 1965

  14. Joe Mercer, OBE
    Joe Mercer, OBE mcfc


    13th July 1965 – 7th October 1971.
    Continued as General Manager until June 1972

  15. Johnny Hart
    john benson mcfc


    1st April 1973 – 22nd October 1973

  16. Ron Saunders
    Ron Saunders mcfc


    24th November 1973 – 11th April 1974

  17. Tony Book
    Tony Book mcfc


    12th April 1974 – July 1979
    Continued as General Manager until 8th October 1980

  18. John Bond
    John Bond mcfc


    17th October 1980 – 29th January 1983

  19. John Benson
    john benson mcfc


    5th February 1983 – 7th June 1983

  20. Billy McNeill, MBE
    Billy McNeill MCFC


    30th June 1983 – 22nd September 1986

  21. Jimmy Frizzell
    Jimmy Frizzell mcfc


    1st October 1986 – 1st May 1987
    Continued as General Manager until Summer 1988

  22. Mel Machin
    Mel Machin mcfc


    1st May 1987 – 30th November 1989

  23. Peter Reid
    Peter Reid mcfc


    15th November 1990 – 26th August 1993

  24. Brian Horton
    Brian Horton mcfc


    28th August 1993 – 16th May 1995

  25. Alan Ball
    Alan Ball mcfc


    2nd July 1995 – 26th August 1996

  26. Asa Hartford (Caretaker Manager)
    ACCRINGTON


    26th August – 7th October 1996

  27. Steve Coppell
    Steve Coppell mcfc


    7th October – 8th November 1996

  28. Phil Neal (Caretaker Manager)
    Phil Neal mcfc


    7th October – 8th November 1996

  29. Frank Clark
    Frank Clark mcfc


    30th December 1996 – 17th February 1998

  30. Joe Royle
    Joe Mercer, OBE mcfc


    18th February 1998 – 21st May 2001

  31. Kevin Keegan, OBE
    Kevin Keegan mcfc


    23rd May 2001 – 11th March 2005

  32. Stuart Pearce
    Stuart Pearce mcfc


    11th March 2005 – 14th May 2007

  33. Sven-Goran Eriksson
    Sven-Goran Eriksson MCFC


    6th July 2007 – 2nd June 2008

  34. Mark Hughes
    Mark Hughes mcfc


    4 June 2008 – 19th December 2009

  35. Roberto Mancini
    Roberto Mancini mcfc


    19th December 2009 – 13th May 2013

  36. Manuel Pellegrini
    Manuel Pellegrini MCFC


    14th June 2013 –